Privacy Policy

TL;DR

This privacy policy is written in order to inform you about the following subjects:

  • We request some data from you during application for the relevant service available on our website, however we do not collect any data in addition to those to be filled in the forms.
  • Upon subscribing to our newsletter, you will receive information about the event, publicity materials and surveys.
  • We use cookies to generate aggregated, anonymous statistics.
  • All of your data is safe with us, we do not disclose it to any third party in any form. Ever.

Legally speaking:

In accordance with the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information, Act XLVIII of 2008 on the Basic Requirements and Certain Restrictions of Commercial Advertising Activities, Act CVIII of 2001 on Certain Issues of Electronic Commerce Activities and Information Society Services, as well as other applicable legal regulations, the organizers of Brain Bar Budapest – Brain Bar Kft. (1122 Budapest, 27 Maros st.) -, hereby disclose their data protection and data management principles in the form of this Statement. Brain Bar Kft. (hereinafter jointly referred to as: “Brain Bar Budapest”) shall handle such data only as has been voluntarily provided by the data subjects, and shall have their prior written consent for handling.

Brain Bar Budapest request data from the users of its services during application for the relevant service available on its Web Site at www.brainbarbudapest.hu.

During the registration process, Brain Bar Budapest does not collect or otherwise acquire any data in addition to those to be filled in the forms. Simultaneously with their registration Users agree to the processing of their registration data. During data processing Brain Bar Budapest uses the provided personal data, in addition to the performance of the selected service, exclusively for market research activities and offers.

Brain Bar Budapest uses the data collected during the registration process exclusively for the purposes there specified and does not add it to its databases from other sources. Brain Bar Budapest does not disclose the data collected during the registration process to any third party in any form.

Brain Bar Budapest places cookies in the Users’ computers who complete the registration, for the purpose of facilitating the Users’ subsequent log-in. Accepting the cookies does not provide Brain Bar Budapest access to the computer of the User or the User’s personal information other than which the User decides to disclose. This policy is strictly adhered to by Brain Bar Budapest. The visitor can decide whether to accept the cookies. If the visitor does not wish to accept the use of cookies, they can set their browser to send a warning about the request for the placement of cookies, or to automatically disallow cookies.

Brain Bar Budapest will take every reasonable effort to maintain the confidentiality of the acquired data and to comply with the data protection requirements; however, Brain Bar Budapest cannot assume any responsibility for the disclosure of any data due to the potential occurrence of any vis major event.

Visitors may subscribe to the newsletter of Brain Bar Budapest on its website, which requires the provision of personal data (first name and email address) on the site. The Organizers shall manage and use the personal data provided by data subjects only until the latter revoke their authorisation for data processing, shall use them only for the realization of the objectives provided below, and only to the extent required for these objectives:

  • to provide information on the programme of Brain Bar Budapest, as well as relevant facts about individual events (e.g. change of date, cancellation);
  • to send publicity material (emails) about the events of Brain Bar Budapest, as well as about the activity of the Organizers, the events they organize and the services they provide. Such publicity material shall also provide for the appearance of such strategic partners of the Organizers that cooperate with them for the sake of providing high-quality cultural services.
  • to send marketing research and surveys

The Organizers shall not forward any personal data made available to them to any third parties, unless authorized by the express prior written consent of the data subject.

Personal and other data provided by our visitors shall not be supplemented by, or linked with, data from other sources unless we are authorized by the express prior written consent of the data subject.

Registration and management of personal data

Registration and management of personal data is conducted in compliance with the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on the right for self-determination and freedom of information and Act CXIX of 1995 on the management of name and address data for the purpose of research and direct marketing.

The registered identifiers and details of the data managed by Brain Bar Budapest – entered in the data protection registry maintained by the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority – can be viewed on the web site of the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority.

When the conditions of data storage no longer exist under the law or other legal title, Brain Bar Budapest deletes the recorded data from its registry. Registered Users can request their data to be deleted from the registry at any time.

Additional data protection information:

Certain data and the IP address of the computers of the visitors of the Website are logged for the purpose of generating website traffic statistics and the detection of potentially occurring errors and attack attempts. Brain Bar Budapest does not connect the IP address to any other data that could identify the person of the visitor in any way. No other cookies or web bugs are downloaded during visiting the Web Site.

References and hyperlinks may be available on the Web Site that lead to web sites maintained by other service providers, where Brain Bar Budapest has no influence on the practice and policy related to the management of personal information. Please note that if you click on such references or hyperlinks, you will be directed to the websites of other service providers. These websites are not and cannot be under Brain Bar Budapest’s control; therefore the operator assumes no responsibility for the data communication and personal rights procedures of these websites. For these cases, if you wish, please read the statements related to the protection of personal data published by the service providers of these web sites.

Use of the services of the Website is considered agreement with the data management and data storage. If you have any comments regarding the above, please do not hesitate to contact the Brain Bar Budapest team.